?

Log in

crederei [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
crederei

[ website | infatuation ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

oh the quiet child awaits the day when she can break free.. [Oct. 17th, 2006|06:13 pm]
crederei
[mood |cheerfulcheerful]
[music |How To Save a Life .. The Fray]

Ha, so everything's okay with me and Steph now. Well, okay as it can be I suppose.. To long of a stroy to post here, though :P

So I took this generator thing a few minutes ago and had to post it 'cos it made me laugh. It doens't represent me, or my feelings to any of those who are listed here! I love you all!! I just put in my username and it generated all this ,lol.

ebil, yet cute, post generator under the cuttt, plus other quizzes I tookkkkCollapse )
link1 comment|post comment

Weaing three sweaters, two socks and two pj bottems... [Oct. 13th, 2006|10:54 am]
crederei
[mood |coldcold]
[music |Got To Get Through This - Daniel Beningfield]

Fuck.

It's freezing.

The one downside of living in Canada; cold weather. It's only -1°C too. It gets 30 times (litterally) colder.

Fuck.

And yesterday it was even snowing!
linkpost comment

And yes, I dreamt of you too... [Oct. 12th, 2006|09:23 pm]
crederei
[music |Lips Of An Angel - Hinder]

My heart aches and I wish it didn't. So many people have it worse off then me and they get along. Maybe it's my weakness.

Tomorrow is Friday, obviously, which is good. And bad. I miss my school friends on weekends, the ones I don't hang out with. Life is so complicated.

Ooohh one good thing about this week to keep me going... about a book, couldn't you guess? :) Series of Unfortunate Events: The End aka the final book comes out tomorrow, and because I've read all of them might as well read the last. I'm excited to see how he ends it. The only downside is the books in SoUE only take me a couple of hours to read, with the big font, small book size and all. Ah, well...

You make it hard to be faithful, with the lips of an angel...
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Oct. 7th, 2006|12:59 am]
crederei
[music |I Only Wanna Be With You - Hootie and the Blowfish]

God gave us memory so that we might have roses in December.

-J. M. Barrie


My parents always say that all the bands I like have weird names (Cute Is What We Aim For, Hellogoodbye, The Academy Is, P!ATD, Augustana, Snow Patrol etc.) But then, what would you classify the names of groups they used to listen to? Like Hootie and the Blowfish, Barenaked Ladies, Cheap Trick and all them (okay not the oddest of names but at the moment I'm at a loss for names... and it doesn't mean I don't listen to them, either :P) Anyhoot. It's just odd.

Anyway so the other day I made a comment in potterfan226_s LJ saying something like awkward situations seem to follow her around but rarely happen to me. Okay, bad idea. I should have knocked on wood (my sisters head would have sufficed -- sorry, Steph ^__^) or something. Because, of course, something very embarrassing happened to me while getting my passport picture taken. And it's not the hideous being in the picture whom I claim to be my alien side it's so horrible. Anyway lets just say it involved a toonie (a $2 coin for teh Americans and everyone else ^__^) and lack of pockets *is mortified* I say no more.

So it's thanksgiving weekand for all the Canucks out there ;) Yay for pumpkin pie! I've been waiting since Thanksgiving '05 for this lmao. See, I'm the only one in my family lured in by these God sent taste, mouth watering smell and amazing creme on top <33 It's love at first sight I tell you ;) They don't know what they're missing.

they don't get your soul or your fireCollapse )

Random stuff under the cut.. :)
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Sep. 26th, 2006|10:30 pm]
crederei
[mood |tiredtired]
[music |For You I WIll - Teddy Geiger]

Oy, so today we went out for supper for 3 HOURS. That's a whole lot of hours. It was to this hardcore Italian restaurant.. My whole family as well as my mums brothers, their wives and my grandma. Such fun.

I loved it ^___^

lmao...

Oooh tomorrow is the One Tree Hill season opener!!! I'm bursting with excitement.

Erg I should be in bed.. it's 10:30 only but I've got to (ugghhh) get up at six tomorrow morning to finish some schoolwork. Ta, loves.
linkpost comment

Hunger Full Of [Sep. 25th, 2006|05:02 pm]
crederei
[mood |bouncybouncy]
[music |Hands Open - Snow Patrol]

It's my birthdayyyy *sings*

I'm finally 15 like the majority of my grade. *does a little dance*

Anyway so we redid my room.. it's all purty now :P It's blue and brown and I love love lovvveee it. I'm still working on putting everything back lol. I only have my computer, bed, dresser, bedside table and curtain back so far. And a few randoms cos I'm lazy that way :P
link3 comments|post comment

Freezing My Rear Off [Sep. 19th, 2006|08:36 pm]
crederei
[mood |coldcold]
[music |Have Yuorself a Marry Little Christmas - Frank Sinatra]

So my windows open and I'm freezing as a result. I do live in Canada, it is late September and almost nine at night. But my hands are too frozen to even type let alone close the window (it's so stiff my dad can hardly get it open).

My birthday is in six days.. I don't really have anything on my 'list' except CDs, books, curling iron, DDR for gamecube and a clock radio with a platform for my ipod. I can't ask for clothes because my family and i don't share similar tastes, so I've learned to steer away from that department unless I wish to be stuck with a pink fluorescent top with the word 'Angel' etched across it. And I really, really don't :) (Actually they're not that bad.. but I hate when I have to pretend to like something :( )

At the moment, because of the aforementioned I'm Freezing My Ass Off, I'm wearing gloves while typing. And that, let me warn you, is very tricky my friend. I'm also wearing my eeyore slippers (<3333) with my pjs and a blanket over my shoulders. I'm even listening to Frank Sinatra's 'Merry Little Christmas' LMAO All I need is the hot chocolate and some snow and I'm the picturesque Christmas figure. tehe.

Anyway.. yes I'm listening to Christmas music and yes it is Frank Sinatra. I have no idea why I am, but I found this 'Golden Oldie' Christmas CD of my mums and decided to listen to it and now I'm hooked on him. Quite a leap from my favourites like Hellogoodbye, Cute Is What We Aim For, Snow Patrol and P!ATD don't you think? *rolls eyes*

Notice Me. I (finally) finished the last chapter and submitted it only to have it rejected. Apparently having the word shit qualifies as a Mature warning. Damn I'm 14 and most of my friends are 15... if shit is bad then my school will burn in 'h-e-double hockey sticks; ;) (My Christian side prevents me from saying it.. because I don't believe in saying it.)

I finally got Firefox! YAY! *does her a million dollar happy dance* xD Took me long enough.. but my coding on my site looks all wrong now so I've got to fix that up a bit...

EDIT // I forgot... very sad news. My Dallas Green locker buddy was kicked out of his locker xD Apparently it wasn't actually his, he just randomly chose it. So now I'm sad.
linkpost comment

The M Word [Sep. 11th, 2006|04:44 pm]
crederei
[mood |crankycranky]
[music |Curse of the Curves - Cute Is What We Aim For]

Just when you think your Monday has gone well, it blows up in your face. Recognize the scenario? I figured. It's like The Law Of The Monday. Some shit has to go on or else it isn't qualified as a Monday because all Mondays are.. well.. shit.

Gah.

And my birthday's on a Monday this year... ugh!

EDIT// And holy crap the guy whos locker is next to mine looks like Dallas Green. No joke. I told my friend this and she agrees, so whenever we see him we fly into bouts of hysteria like the giggly 14 and 15 year old girls we are. :P
linkpost comment

Books Are Like.. Black Holes [Sep. 10th, 2006|10:09 pm]
crederei
[mood |crazycrazy]
[music |Boston - Augustana]

So tomorrow is Monday (I'm not doubting your intelligence, just stating a fact :P). I hate Mondays. They're so.. Monday-ee. Heh, go figure. I have an English quiz tomorrow which I haven't studied for... which is ironic and just plain stupid seeing as it's my worst subject (which is itself ironic seeing as I've been writing fanfiction/fiction for the past five years - although with long breaks in between, mind). It's only on definitions on allusions, similes and that, which was covered last year. So I remember 80% of it.

So many things happen in September. Or this September. Whatever. Yesterday was my mums birthday. We drove all the friggen way to the big T.Dot to get her a piece of jewelry from Tiffany's (man, that store is intimidating! I was afraid to move 'cos I though I'd break something in a case) Anyway, my birthday is in September *waves patriotic September flag*, OTH starts on the 27th, hockey preseason starts the 18th (OMGD YAY! YOU HAVE NO IDEA HOW PUMPED I AM!! LOL), tomorrow is the 5th anniversary of 9/11 and I have a bunch of birthdays/anniversaries in my family in September. Plus Fall starts in September. I <3 fall.

Mmm so on Friday Steph was over.. we had a Colin Firth fest and rented a bunch of movies he was in (Bridget Jones 1 & 2, Love Actually and Girl With A Pearl Earring). I hadn't seen the latter two and was instantly captivated by Love Actually. It's very, very good. Anyway so she slept over and that was fun. Then on Saturday night my parents and neighbours had a 'teeny to much to drink' (a direct quote from them *rolls eyes*) meaning while I was in bed at 1:30am they were on the shooters. LMAO. Ahhh they make me laugh.

I received the final installment in the Noughts and Crosses trilogy on Saturday evening(three of my favourite books of all time. They're so powerful and moving and just... exhilarating. Wow. I've never been so taken with a series or just one book before. I highly recommend reading them!!) And finished it this morning. LOL. In total it took me four hours to read a 511 page book, which is more then a page a minute. Some sort of record, for me, I think :P So you must buy it if you like action, suspense, romance.. Oy, just get it. The summary isn't that great, believe me, and I wasn't interested in the first chapter or two but I loved it after. Sort of like Harry Potter. LMAO. Books are like black holes for me, once you get into it there's no turning back. Hehe.
linkpost comment

The Entry Which Is Nameless [Aug. 31st, 2006|07:31 pm]
crederei
[mood |restlessrestless]
[music |Slow Down - The Academy Is]

So I got my schedule for grade 10 today. some things are better then I hoped for, so at first I was so excited. But it's not looking so great at the moment. I have friends on both lunches (first and second semester) which is good becaus eI don't want to be a loner or something... I'm uber excited about that. I have a couple of friends in my Comm. Tech course and History but that's all I know as of yet.. although only FIVE of my friends from school are online opposed to the usual, like, 20 or so. Erggg.. Anyway:

Semester One
Period One - Civics (Lord save me)
Period Two - Religion
Period Three a&b - English
Period Three c - Lunch
Period Four - Math

Semester Two
Period One - Science
Period Two - Communications Technology
Period Three a&b -Gym
Period Three c - Lunch
Period Four - History

Other then that school starts on the 5th so five more days left of bliss. I wish so bad we were a non uniformed school, but then I go and change my mind after I wear it for a while realising how much EASIER it is. I do wish we had more Civvies days (civillian days for those who aren't Canadian - it means we can wear what we want within reason). If we had them, say, twice a month I'd be satisfied. Once a week would be insane xD
link2 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]